Organizational Structure

As a network organization, INEB’s organizational structure is composed of Patrons, Honorary Advisors, an Advisory Committee and an Executive Committee. The Secretariat’s office is based in Bangkok, Thailand, where it coordinates network activities with a small staff under the leadership of the Secretary. The Advisory and Executive Committees convene joint annual meetings. Programme activities and new initiatives are guided by working groups composed of network members and partners.

PATRONS

Name Country

His Holiness the Dalai Lama

Venerable Thich Nhat Hanh

Venerable Maha Somchai Kusalacitto

Venerable Bhikshuni Chao Hwei

Tibet

France/Vietnam

Siam

Taiwan

HONORARY ADVISORS

Name Country

Venerable Lama Lobzang

Venerable Pomnyum Sunim

Venerable Samdhong Rinpoche

Venerable Tsing Tao

Venerable Bhikshuni Wu Yin

Hisashi Nakamura

Joanna Macy

Rinko Okano

Urgyen Sangharashita

India

South Korea

Tibet

Taiwan

Taiwan

Japan

USA

Japan

United Kingdom

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC)

Name Organization Country

Sulak Sivaraksa (Founder Chair)

Lodi Gyaltsen Gyari (Co-chair)

Ven. Bhikkhu Bodhi

Ven. Lama Duboom Tulku

Ven. Phaisan Visalo

Ven. Sangasena

Ven. Sumanalankar

Ven. Bhikkhuni Dhammananda

Ven. Tsering Palmo

Rev. Alan Senauke

David Loy

Dharmachari Lokamitra

Douangdeuane Bounyavong

Rev. Hidehito Okochi

Hsiang-chou Yo

Jamie Cresswell

Jill Jameson

Joan Halifax Roshi

Rev. Masazumi Okano

Park Gwang-seo

Raja Dharmapala

Stella Tamang

Swee-hin Toh

Thant Lwin Maung

Santi Pracha Dhamma Institute

Conservancy for Trans-Himalayan Arts & Culture

Buddhist Global Relief

World Buddhist Culture Trust

Buddhika Network for Buddhism and Society

Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre

Parbatya Bouddha Mission

Songdhammakalyani Monastery

Ladakh Nuns Association

Clear View Project

Professor, Writer, and Zen teacher

Jambudvipa Trust

Buddhism for Development

Juko-in Temple

Lay Buddhist Association

European Buddhist Union

Buddhist Peace Fellowship Australia

Upaya Institute and Zen Centre

International Buddhist Exchange Center

Buddhist Solidarity for Reform

Dharmavedi Institute

Alternative Traditional Learning and Development Centre

University for Peace

Socially Engaged Monastic Schools

Siam (Thailand)

Tibet/USA

USA

Tibet/India

Siam (Thailand)

Ladakh/India

Bangladesh

Siam (Thailand)

Ladakh/India

USA

USA

India

Laos

Japan

Taiwan

UK

Australia

USA

Japan

South Korea

Sri Lanka

Nepal

Costa Rica

Burma/Myanmar

ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AC)

Name Organization Country

Harsha Navaratne (Chairperson)

Ven. Geshe Dorje Damdul

Ven. Norbu Sherpa

Ven. Sithornh Xayavongsone

Ven. Bhikkhuni Jenkir

Amanda Kiessel

Anchalee Kurutach

Bobo Lwin

Jaizhen Wang

Jeung-yeon Choi

Dharmacharini Vajrapushpa

Dishani Jayaweera

Gauthama Prabhu Nagappan

Gregory Kruglak

Hans van Willenswaard

Hesook Lee

Jonathan Watts

Junghee Min

Kyabgön Phakchok Rinpoche

Lanh Thi Tran

Linda Buckley

Mangesh Dahiwale

Matt Weiner

Matteo Pistono

Nan Mya Thida

Nigel Crawhall

Otsal Wangdus

P. Lalidamballe

Poolchawee Ruangwichatorn

Prashant Varma

Ros Sotha

Sai Leng Wan

Santoshita Chakma

Sarom Sek

Suresh Chandra Bauddha

Suresh Jindal

Tashi Zangmo

Thanomsing Kosolnawin

Vidyananda (KV Soon)

Wallapa van Willenswaard

Wintomo Tjandra

Sewalanka Foundation

Tibet House, New Delhi

Nepal Buddhist Federation

Buddhism for Development

Luminary Buddhist Institute

Sewalanka Foundation

Buddhist Peace Fellowship

Kalyana Mitta Development Foundation

Sunshine Eco-village Network

Jungto Society

Karuna Trust

Center for Peace Building and Reconciliation

Foundation of His Sacred Majesty

The Bridge Fund

School for wellbeing

Together for Good

Japan Network of Engaged Buddhists

New Bodhisattva Movement

Ka-Nying Shedrup Ling Monastery

Social Policy Ecology Research Institute

Alaskan Buddhist Community

Jambudvipa Trust

Office of Religious Life, Princeton University

Nekorpa and RIGPA Fellowship

Pelone Education Development Unit, Taung Galay 

Theme on Indigenous Peoples, Local Communities, Equity & Protected Areas

Socially Engaged Buddhist of Ladakh

ADECOM & Navayana Buddhist Society of India  

Spirit in Education Movement (SEM)

Deer Park Institute

Buddhists and Khmer Society Network

Alternative Education for Social Engagement (AESE) 

Jumma Refugee welfare Association

Maha Ghosananda Foundation

Youth Buddhist Society of India (YBS-India) India

Devki Foundation

Bhutan Nuns’ Foundation

Dhammadrops Foundation

Malaysia Network of Engaged Buddhists

Garden of Fruition – Social Enterprise

HIKMAHBUDHI

Sri Lanka

Tibet/India

Nepal

Laos

Taiwan

Sri Lanka

USA

Burma/Myanmar

China

South Korea

UK

Sri Lanka

India (Tamil Nadu)

Switzerland/USA

Netherlands/Siam

South Korea

USA/Japan

South Korea

Tibet/Nepal

Vietnam

USA (Alaska)

India

USA

USA

Burma/Myanmar

South Africa

India (Ladakh)

India (Puducherry)

Siam

India 

Cambodia 

Burma/Myanmar 

Bangladesh 

Cambodia 

India 

India 

Bhutan 

Siam (Thailand) 

Malaysia 

Siam (Thailand) 

Indonesia

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

Name Organization Country
Somboon Chungprampree (Moo) International Network of Engaged Buddhists (INEB) Siam (Thailand)